Watch Drama by Yuen Qiu Online Free

Just updated Popular drama

Hot on KissAsian:

Hot actor on KissAsian:

Hot on KissAnime:

Yuen Qiu

Name: Yuen Qiu
Native name: 元秋
Given name: Cheung Cheun Nam
Also Known as: 张转男
Nationality: Hong Konger
Gender: Female
Born: April 19, 1948

Yuen Qiu (Chinese: 元秋) (born Cheung Cheun-Nam, 1948) is an actress and martial artist. She is an expert of both Chinese martial arts and Beijing-opera skills, and was apprenticed under the same master, Yu Jim-yuen, as Jackie Chan and Sammo Hung Kam-Bo at China Drama Academy.
Yuen Qiu worked as a stunt woman and as a night club performer from the late 1960s to early 1970s. She had a small role in the international production, The Man with the Golden Gun (1974), portraying a girl student rescuing Roger Moore as James Bond. As there were few opportunities for stunt women and barely any prospects for improvement at the time, she got married in 1974 at the age of 24.
After being away from the Hong Kong film industry for nearly 20 years, she accepted the role for Kung Fu Hustle after Stephen Chow's continuous persuasion.
Yuen is also in a movie trilogy called Kung Fu Mahjong, with Yuen Wah.